Non-Linear Response of Ocean Structure in Wind and Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Y.  Yokohama National University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMooring System / Mooring Force / Non-Linear Response / 多方向不規則波 / 長周期運動 / 非線形流体力 / 運動応答解析
Research Abstract
In this study, numerical calculation program for non-linear responses of moored floating body in wind and waves been developed. This program is based on the 3 dimensional source technique to calculate diffraction and radiation forces acted on the body, random non-linear wave drift and wind forced, non-linear restoring forces by mooring system.
To confirm the validation of this program, several comparative studies were carried out.
The dynamic analysis of tensions of mooring line was also investigated by using the lumped mass method.
So-called the dynamic analyses for moored floating structures are never the same method in detail. Therefore the dynamic analyses may not always give more reliable results than quasi-static analyses.
Accordingly, dynamic simulations of moored structures in wind and waves are conducted in various conditions of sea states, mooring lines, and vessels. The numerical results are shown in figures as the charts for the sake of determining the ratios of slowly varying oscillations due to second order forces to high frequency motions due to first order wave excitations and others.