Analytical Theory of dynamical compliance of elastic half space and its extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionEarthquake Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA H.  Univ. of Tokyo, Earthq. Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (10125891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKUNO M.  Univ. of Tokyo, Earthq. Res. Inst., Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (10016321)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSuspension Bridge / Structural Vibration / Earthquake Resistant Design / Elastic Half Space / Dynamic Compliance / Elastic Wave / 吊橋の振動
Research Abstract
Dynamical properties of an anchorage of South Bisan-seto Suspension Bridge are determined by means of in situ measurement of the aitbient vibrations. This anchorage, being located in the sea, is tall and slender ; its natural frequencies are expected to be low.
The present study succeeded in determining the frequencies of the nudes of vibration. On the other hand, the elasticity of the ground was estimated by means of the mathematical theory of dynamic ccnipliance of circular disk standing on elastic half space. The results of the orement and of the theory showed good agreement.
The results for the different dimensions of the anchorage and for the different directions of vibration showed good agreement, too, which is suggesting the robustness of the present approach. The elastic nftulus thus estimated was about eight times as great as that obtained from the loading tests of bore holes ; the design of the bridge based upon those geological. tests was thus conservative. On the other hand, the estimated value of the present study was consistent with that obtained from tests of the velocity of elastic waves.