Application of Fuzzy Control to Structural Vibration Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70109031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMANO Motohide  Osaka Univ., Dept. of Precision Eng., Assoc. P, 工学部, 助教授 (10131616)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70216307)
SUGITO Masata  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Transportation Eng., Instru, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
AKIYAMA Takamasa  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Transportation Eng., Lect, 工学部, 構師 (70159341)
白土 博通  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (70150323)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFuzzy sets / Fuzzy Control / Control of Structural Vibration / Structure / Seismic response analysis / アクティブコントロ-ル / ファジィ理論 / 耐震 / 耐風
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a practical system which can reduce the amplitude of structural vibration due to the strong earthquake. Using the concept of fuzzy control, it is possible to control the structural vibration by a procedure simpler and more practical than the usual method. Moreover, this system may have such advantages as robustness and applicability. Through several numerical simulation examples, it is obtained that it is possible to reduce the maximum amplitude to the half of the original maximum amplitude by using very simple fuzzy control rules. Especially, only rules regarding velocity can provide satisfactory results for simple structures such as 1 freedom of degree and 2 freedom of degree models. It is not easy to determine the most appropriate membership functions for fuzzy rules, because they are influenced by the vibrational characteristics of structures under consideration. In future, it is necessary to conduct a full-scale vibration experiment in order to overcome problems associated with practical applications.