| Project/Area Number |
01550369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKIMOTO Tatsuro (1990) Kumamoto Univ., Civil & Environmental Eng. Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029302)
山尾 敏孝 (1989) 熊本大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40109674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Tetsuhiko Aichi Institute of Technology, Civil Eng. Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70064946)
崎元 達郎 熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (50029302)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Thin-walled steel H column / Local buckling / Interaction buckling / Stub column test / AISC Form factor (Q) method / Ultimate strength analysis / 薄肉圧延H形鋼 / 長柱試験 / 連成座屈 / H形断面 / 耐荷力 / はり-柱 / 有限変位 / 弾塑性 |
| Research Abstract |
Theoretical Study (1989) 1) The maximum strength of thin-walled stub columns with welded H-section were computed by a finite element method which is capable of analyzing geometrical and material nonlinearity. The width-thickness ratio of the flange plate was varied from 10 to 22 and that of the web plate from 35 to 70. Using the computed results. A formula for estimating the maximum strength of the stub columns is proposed. It is shown that proposed formula shows good correspondence to the test results. 2) The maximum strength of thin-walled columns with welded H section were computed by the same finite element method. It is shown that the computed results corresponds to the estimations by AISC form factor method where the Q-value was determined by the proposed formula based on the fore-mentioned stub column test and analysis. Experimental Study (1990) 1) <Stub Column tests> Total of 24 thin-walled stub columns rolled H section were tested. The maximum strength controlled by plate local bucking was measured. It is shown that the maximum strength of all the specimens are greater than the predictions by the formula given in the Japanese Specification even for the specimens with quite thin component plates of a large width-thickness ratio. 2) <Column tests> Total of 27 thin-walled columns with rolled H-section were tested under concentric and eccentric axial compression. It is shown that the maximum strength of the columns under concentric loading are greater than the prediction of the formula given in the Japanese Specifications. It is also shown that the maximum strength of the column of which eccentricity is less than 0.15 of radius of gyration can be predicted well by the formula given in the Japanese Specifications. Further studies to evaluate the test results by theoretical analysis are required, but left for the future.