A survey on the macro-cell corrosion in structures and a study on its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Nobuaki  T. I. T. Dept. of Civil Engineering Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40211106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40152061)
MIKI Chitoshi  T. I. T. Dept. of Civil Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20016645)
NAGATAKI Shigeyoshi  T. I. T. Dept. of Civil Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00016320)
井上 毅  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (10184756)
岡本 亨久  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50093737)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsStructures / Maxro-cell / Steel structures at Port / RC Structures / Composite structure / Crack / Joint / Repaired part / 局部的腐食 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト構造物 / 鋼構造物 / ハイブリッド構造物
Research Abstract
To clarify the influence of the macro-cell corrosion in structures, investigations on (1) conditions of damaged structures, (2) macro-cell in underground structures, and (3) macro-cell in RC structures, were done.
For item (1), the damages in steel structures at port, RC structures and composite structures were surveyed. Also, the possibility of severe macro-cell corrosion in massive RC structures and composite structures were shown.
For item (2), experiments about the macro-cell in long underground structures were done. Comparing the influence of macro-cell and that of micro-cell, there was almost no possibility of severe macro-cell in the axial direction of structures.
For item (3), the influences of cracks, joints, repair methods and admixtures for concrete were experimentally studied. The results show, (1) Without crack, blast furnace slag powder and silicafume powder were effective against corrosion, however, with cracks, the effects reduced especially with axially directed crack, also the areas of reinforcement exposed to cracks tended to be anodes. (2) Joints and cracks caused macro-cell corrosion and the areas of reinforcement exposed to them were usually to be anodic, however, sometimes they can be cathodic. (3) The repaired areas tended to be cathodic and the joints between repaired and unrepaired part could be anodes and the corrosion rate could be very fast.