Study on Shear Strength of Reinforced Concrete Beams Subjected to Dynamic Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAMURA Kiyoshi  Setsunan University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoichi  Tottori University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Shear strength / Earthquake-resistance / Fatigue / Dynamic / Repeated reversed loading / せん断
Research Abstract
Shear failure of reinforced concrete structure is nonductile in general. So, an attempt must be made to suppress such a failure. It is known that the reinforced concrete beam which is designed to cause the flexural failure under static loading, sometimes happens to fail by shear forces prior to cause flexural failure.
In this study, shear failures of reinforced concrete beams subjected to the dynamic loading such as the actions repeated reversed large deformations and fatigue, were investigated experimentally. The main factors adopted in this experimental works, are tensile reinforcement ratio, shear span ratio, effective depth of the cross section and the amount of stirrup for reversed repeated loading tests, and environment conditions during loading for fatigue tests.
Experimental results show that the shear failure tend to cause earlier stage of repeated loading according to the shear forces becomes large. And under such conditions, the effects of increasing the amount of stirrup to avoid the failure, becomes small. Also, fatigue strength of reinforced concrete beams subjected in water is 15-25% inferior to that of subjected in air and shear failure causes in wide range of testing conditions.