Studies on the Damage Prediction for Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Ikuo  Chubu University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50065281)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVibrating Property / Damage Process / Tall Pier / High Strength Concrete, / Frequency / Damage Function / Pseudo-Dynamic Test, / Shaking Table Test / 擬似動的試験法 / 振動台試験法 / 高橋脚 / 振動解析 / 微振動数 / ランダム波形入力
Research Abstract
The project has two main objectives : (1) to clarify the vibrating properties of the damaged specimens and (2) to correlate the frequency with the degree of the damage in reinforced concrete tall pier models. The vibrating tests of twelve models are carried out. The variables are the cycle of the repeated loading and the materials of the specimen, that is, normal strength concrete, high strength concrete. And steel fiber reinforced concrete, The results indicate that the relationship between frequencies and the degree of the damage is exhibited by an exponential function. A damage function and so me damage factors are found and defined. Thus, a method for the prediction of the degree of the damage is proposed.
The next paper presents the results of tests made to study the effects of random loading on vibration properties of R/C tall pier models. Two kinds of dynamic tests were carried out. One is the pseudo-dynamic test, another is the shaking table test. Three random waves of acceleration recorded by actual earthquakes in Japan-Miyagi, Hyuuga and Nihonkai-, were induced to the specimen of R/C tall pier models. From the test results, the changes of vibration properties were examined and compared with two kinds of test methods. It is obtained that although the response by shaking table test is three times larger than by pseudo-dynamic test, the degree of damage in frequency is almost the same. It is found that the damage in frequency depends on the rate of loading.