Reasonable Design Method for Reinforced Slope Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tamotsu  Osaka University, Civil Eng. Dpt. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Nobuharu  Osaka University, Civil Eng. Dpt., Ass. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10093361)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFailure / Finite Element Method / Limit Equilibrium Method / Reinforcement / Slip Surface / Slope Stability / 切土斜面 / 設計法
Research Abstract
Reinforcement mechanism and stability characteristics of reinforced slope cutting were studied both experimentally and analytically to establish a reasonable design method for reinforced slope cutting.
A hybrid slope stability design method for reinforced slope cutting was proposed. The proposed method is a kind of hybrid method of the finite element method and limit equilibrium method, in which the potential failure slip surface of a slope is defined as the failure shear strain zone, according to strain failure criterion, being developed from the toe to the top of the slope tracing by shear strength reduction technique, and the safety factor of the slope is defined as the invert of the average stress level, according to stress failure criterion. Analytical results showed that the safety factor and the failure pattern obtained from the proposed hybrid method were quite close to those from the Bishop's method.
In order to verify the hybrid method for reinforced cut slope stability analysis, two full scale field tests on reinforced cut slopes in residual soil were performed. The predicted behavior of the reinforced slope cutting by the hybrid method agreed with the field test data and site observation. Based on the analytical results and field measurements, a modified Fellenius' method for reinforced slope was also proposed. Agreement between the hybrid method and the modified Fellenius' was found to be satisfactory. Consequently, applicability of the hybrid method to the practical in-situ reinforcement slope stabilization was demonstrated in success. Also, the modified Fellenius' method can be applied as a simplified method.