Fundamental Study for Developing the Horizontal Drain Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ.Dapart.of Civil Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90034339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Shinji  Hiroshima Univ.Dapart.of Civil Eng.Rech.Assc., 工学部, 助手 (70222859)
MORIWAKI Takeo  Hiroshima Univ.Dapart.of Civil Eng.Rech.Assc., 工学部, 助手 (00166456)
KUSAKABE Osamu  Hiroshima Univ.Dapart.of Civil Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40092548)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDredged Clay / Consolidation Using Seepage Force / Tihixotropy / Increasing of Strength / Compressibility / Reclamation / シキソトロピ-
Research Abstract
In cases where soft alluvial clays are to be used as a material for reclamation, the clays are to be transported in the state of slurry to the reclamation site. To ease some of the difficulties associated with the above-mentioned reclamation works a new soil improvement method using a downward seepage force was proposed in our 1989 paper presented to the JSCE annual meeting and the method was termed by horizontal drain method as one of the soil solidification methods. The objectives of the research in 1991 were to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method and to establish the design procedures including the selection of appropriate analytical method and the development of the method how to determine the soil parameters to be used in the analysis.
Relatively large-scale model tests conducted under various conditions confirmed the effectiveness of the improvement method. The results were reported in our 1990 paper presented to the JSSME annual meeting. Based on the model test results, a fundamental study was made to develop the design procedures, which was also presented at the 1990 JSSMFE meeting and JSCE meeting. Further study on the design procedure was presented at the 1992 JSCE meeting and elsewhere.