Project/Area Number |
01550404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASAO Takuma Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Tomoharu Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20190225)
TAKARA Kaoru Gifu University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144327)
SHIIBA Michiharu Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90026352)
IKEBUCHI Shuuichi Kyoto TION Research Institute Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | The National Landform Information / Digital map / Stream order / Link magnitude / Fractual / Basin model / Basin topographic structure / Digital Topographic information / 流域地形 / 地形則 / 河道網 / 地形性降雨 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, two systems using general purpose computers and the Digital National Land Information released by the Geological Surveying Institute, the Ministry of Construction are developed. One is an automatic data processing system for analysis of geomorphologic features of drainage basins and channel networks, and the other is an automatic generating system for modeling of drainage basins which consider the topography of natural watershed. 1. Automatic data processing system for analysis of geomorphologic features of drainage basins and channel networks The system makes it possible to analyze the geomorphologic features more objectively and automatically than a conventional method and to show a three-dimensional structure of a basin, and various characteristic values based on the Horton-Strahler stream number and link magnitude are calculated automatically. These values in ten river basins (190-870 Km^2) are calculated and compared. 2. Automatic generating system for modeling of drainage basins which consider the topography of natural watershed In this system, the topographic surface of a basin is represented by trianguler elements which are generated from grid based DEM (Digital Elevation model). A basin coverd with triangular elements is divided into slope elements and runoff height of every slope element is calculated. This method is applied to the Ina River Basin using the Digital National Land Information, and the availability of this method is confirmed.