Characteristics of the Debris Flow that is Composed of Sediment Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Professor Research Institute, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDebris flow / Sediment mixture / Fine particle / Particle segregation / Simulation / Hydrograph / Debris fan / Particle distribution in a deposit / 微細砂の効果 / 流動機構
Research Abstract
In a debris flow which is composed of widely distributed sodiment mixture, very small fraction and other larger particles behave differently. Namely, the very small one is suspended in the interstitial fluid among larger particles which are sustained by the action of mutual encounters. Concentration of such fine particles is important, because increased density of the interstitial highly sediment laden fluid works to increase capacity for transporting larger particles. In this investigation, at first, the criteria to divide fine and coarse particles is given through the discussion on the turbulence and suspended sediment concentration in the interstitial fluid.
Next, it is shown that the larger particles go upward by the effect of dispersive force and transported faster than the smaller particles which are remaining in the lower part because of the faster velocity in the upper layer of the flow than in the lower layer.
A computer simulation method which renders it possible to predict the temporal tauariations in not only the discharge and the mean solid concentration but also in the mean particle diameter from the forefront to the rear is presented. The distribution of the particle size in a debris fan that is formed by runout of the debris flow on a flat area gives a vivid account of the characteristics of particle segregation in the debris flow.
The forefront where the coarsest materials accumulate does not immediately stop but a while continues its inertial motion with a small expansion in its width thereby leaving some large particles aside and then stops making a crescent bank. The succeeding flow that contains smaller size materials deposits as if it buries the hollow behind the bank until overflow occurs. A numerical simulation method that predicts the limit of the debris depositing area and the spatial distributions of the mean diameter of the sediment in the deposit, is also proposed. Both of the two simulation methods are verified by laboratory experiments.