Study on Numerical Models of Nearshore Currents Including Wave Nonlinearity or Wave Irregularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masataka  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60027266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKU Makoto  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Eng. Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (20108400)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFinite amplitude waves / Irregular waves / Nonlinear long waves / Wave transformation model / Nearshore current model / Characteristic method / Finite difference model / 非線形長波
Research Abstract
The conclusions of this study are as follows ;
(1) Mathematical proof is given that the interrelation among the existing cnoidal wave theories is such that the Chapppelear theory includes the other theories.
(2) Wave shoaling and refraction due to current-depth variations are analyzed with use of higher order solutions of Stokes and cnoidal waves.
(3) Two models of wave transformation and nearshore currents in which wave characteristics are estimated with Stokes or cnoidal wave theory are established.
(4) One-dimensional and two-dimensional models of wave transformation are developed on the basis of characteristics solution for nonlinear long wave equations. These models are also applicable to the computation of transformation of irregular waves.
(5) A model for refraction computation of irregular waves due to time-varying currents and water depth is established on the basis of conservation of wave action spectral density. Numerical computation shows that time-dependency of currents gives rise to reduction in the amplification effect of directional spectrum due to opposing currents.
(6) A model of nearshore currents induced by irregular waves in the presence of coastal structures is completed, in which the effect of diffraction and reflection are evaluated with approximate ways. The model reasonably explains the experimental data of wave transformation and the formation of curent patterns appropriate to their configuration of structures.