| Project/Area Number |
01550410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuo Muroran Institute of Tech., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOZAKI Shinnichi Muroran Institute of Tech., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助学 (80176255)
NAKATHUZI Takashi Hokkaido University, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60123949)
NITTA Noboru Muroran Institute of Tech., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50002853)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | traffic accident / highway safety planning / planning system / effect of countermeasure / highway safety / 交通事故危険度 / 効果分析 / プログラム / システム |
| Research Abstract |
Highway safety professionals has long recognized the need for an organized approach to the correction of highway safety problems. The main goal of this project is to develop the concept of organizing a systematic approach for planning the highway safety improvement program. It is attempted in this project to develop the concept and the methodology which consist of an organized planning system for highway safety improvement program. The issues and the results of the project are as followings : (1) Development of the methodology to identify hazardous locations and elements : Two methods, Rate Quality-Control and Multiple Regression Model, are developed for identifying the hazardous highway sections. (2) Development of the structure of an organized planning system : The concept and the structure of the planning system which is consisted of three components : Planning, Implementation, and Evaluation,is developed. (3) Development of the structure of Evaluation System : The structure of Evaluation System which incorporate an economic analysis is established in detail.