Defayment Method of Transport Project Cost by Using Benefit Incidence Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORISUGI Hisayoshi  Gifu Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Eiji  Gifu Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50175246)
MIYAGI Toshihiko  Gifu Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20092968)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBenefit Incidence Matrix / Project Evaluation / Development Gain Recovery System / Market Equilibrium / Random Utility Theory / Shortcut Theory / Consumer Surplus / Equivalent Variation / 開発利益還元
Research Abstract
By constructing a socioーeconomic model within the framework of the multiーregional general equilibrium theory, we theoretically discussed the mechanism between generation and incidence of urban transport improvement benefits, and proposed a benefit incidence matrix for the urban transport improvement project, which can indicate the benefit distribution structure. The results of this study in the first year, 1989, are as follows. (1) The total value of each column in this benefit incidence matrix indicates the benefit/loss of each sector and the total value of each row indicates the benefit/loss of each item. On this basis, we can discuss the social equity and efficiency of the project. (2) By using this benefit incidence matrix, it will be possible to discuss the problem concerning the recovery of development gains, because the relationship between the benefit generation and incidence is made clear in this matrix. (3) It will be possible to evaluate the effect the project will have on the change of residential and industrial location, because the behavior of each socioーeconomic sector is formulated within the framework of the multiregional general equilibrium theory. (4) The social net benefit from the project can be measured only with the transport related information using the shortcut measurement method.
The model developed here is applied to the case study on the measurement of the benefit incidence of the usual (toll free) innerーcity ring road construction in GifuCity, Japan. The results of this experimental study in the last year, 1990, areas follows. (1) Because the landowners' share of the total road benefits is 83.4%, it can be said that the Gifu Metropolitan area is an intermediate situation between smallーopen and largeーclosed area. (2) This estimation results suggest that it is fair and efficient to establish such a development gain recovery system of the higher recovery rate for industrial land and lower for residential land.