Development of Transport Policy Evaluation Models Based on Activity Diary Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Yoriyasu  Hiroshima Univ, Fac of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Akimasa  Kure National College of Technology, Research Assistant, 土木工学科, 助手 (50181409)
KATO Fuminori  Hiroshima Univ, Fac of Eng, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60127636)
IMADA Hirofumi  Hiroshima Univ, Fac of Eng, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80093730)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcitivity-based approach / Activity diary / Travel Behavior / Day-to-day variability / パソコン調査 / パ-ソントリップ / 交通政策評価モデル / 任意のトリップ / 交通調査
Research Abstract
The paper first focuses on empirical analysis of the day-to-day variability of individual travel behavior using a week consecutive activity diary collected in Utunomiya, 1988. A significant day-to-day variability of travel behavior in terms of daily trip rates, travel mode, trip length, and hourly distribution of daily trips was identified between weekday (Mon-Fri) and weekend (Sat and Sun), while they were stable over the five weekdays as a whole. However, the segmentation of trips with respect to travel purpose and individual attributes made the weekday travel variable. As for the daily trips, the most trips are made on Saturday in the week, the least on Sunday. More car trips are generated in the daytime on Saturday except for morning and evening peak hours than on weekdays. This indicates that the traffic congestion is more severe on Saturday than the average weekday which is used for the traditional transportation study.
Compared the intrapersonal (i. e., day-to-day) variability wi … More th the interpersonal variability of individual daily trips. The magnitude of two variability was found almost equivalent for seven days' data, while the interpersonal one is greater that the intrapersonal for five days' data (Mon-Fri). The variability of daily travel behavior was proved to be caused by discretionary trips such as personal business, shopping and etc. The interaction between two days of the week was investigated for personal and shopping trips. Any significant interaction was not found for personal business but for shopping trips. This means that the shopping activity of a day of the week is affected by the shopping of another day of the week.
The car is mainly used for trips to work and they do not always share it in the family for commuting. They share the car to serve passengers especially for small children on Saturday and Sunday. Further investigation showed that the interaction for car use in the family was less significant than the case reported in Western countries. Less