Basic Study on Network control for Expressway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan university
Principal Investigator
MAKIGAMI Yasuji  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90121615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tsunehiko  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40066725)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExpressway / Traffic Operation / Detour Guidance / Traffic survey / Floating Survey / Traffic Simulation / Capacity / Traffic Control / 交通制御 / ネットワ-ク制御 / 渋滞 / 花博 / 交通障害 / デ-タ解析
Research Abstract
In this study, attention was given to effectiveness of route guidance operations on Japanese expressway network for very heavy traffic congestion in summer vacation period, congestion due to lane drop for maintenance works as well as traffic jams during snow removal operation in winder. The effectiveness of the route guidance operation was evaluated in terms of total travel time on both the expressway itself and detour routes. The travel time an expressways and detour route were estimated from the results of computer traffic simulation and traffic surveys using test vehicles to measure travel time. A 190 kilometer section of the Meishin Expressway from Nagoya and Suita was selected for the traffic survey and computer simulation. Judging from results of investigation, it is confirmed that the detour route guidance operations are effective under following conditions.
i) Length of congested sections of expressway is long enough to burden expressway users with sizable travel time on the exPressway which is longer than that on detour route ?
ii) Detour routes are appropriate for the location and length of congestion on the expressway, and the detour routes have enough capacity to accept the detoured vehicles.
iii) The timing to start and end up the route guidance operation is also appropriate not to cause unnecessary delay obth on expressway and detour route