Simplified Estimation Procedure of Excessive Growth of Algae in Lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masao  Gunma University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40008446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Yutaka  Gunma University, Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80143204)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEutrophication / Ecological model / Musty odor / Phormidium tenue / 水質モデル / 水質管理 / 貯水池
Research Abstract
Excessive growth of Phormidium tenue and musty odor due to it have been observed recent years in lake Kusaki located In Gunma, Japan. Variations of the algal growth and water qualities in the lake were observed for two years, and investigated a possibility of forecasting the excessive growth from a simple ecological model with known parameters which were generally reported in former studies. The field surveys showed that distributions of temperature and nutrient concentrations were significant in the vertical direction but not in horizontal, therefore, a vertical one-dimensional mathematical model consisted of the heat and mass balance equations was used. The model fairly evaluated the seasonal changes in water qualities of TH, TP, TOC and Chl. a as well as the thermal stratification and turnovers. Although some modifications of the model should be necessary to evaluate the P. tenue population exactly, the growth pattern which had two peaks in early and late summer in 1990 and 1991 were estimated reasonably well by assuming a maximum specific growth rate of 2.5 d^<-1>.