Classification of Phosphate Removal Bacteria and Improvement of Phosphate Removal in the Anaerobic-Aerobic Activated Sludge Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomonori  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
長岡 裕  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (90207986)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBiological phosphate removal / Anaerobic / aerobic activated sludge / Phosphate accumulating bacteria / Acetate metabolism / Propionate metabolism / PHB / PHV / Acinetobactor / リン蓄積菌の検策 / グルタミン酸代謝 / API20Eシステム
Research Abstract
The enhanced biological phosphate removal in the anaerobic-aerobic activated sludge process is a very resources and energy saving method to remove phsphate from wastewater like sewage. From the previous researches, the anaerobic uptake of the organic substances like acetic acid, propionic acid, and other organics is thought to be one of the key mechanisms of the phosphate accumulating bacteria. In the present research, experimental investigations are carried out to classify the dominant bacterial flora in the anaerobic-aerobic activated sludge, and to identify the end products of the anaerobic uptake mechanisms of the organic substances. The important results are summarized as follows:
(1)In the enhanced phosphate removal process, 18 to 50 per cent of total isolates were identified as Acinetobacter calcoaceticus var.lwoffi by the API 20E system.
(2)In the anaerobic acetate uptake, the acetate was converted into the PHB stored in the biomass in accordance with the degradation of carbohydrate in the biomass.
(3)In case of the propionic acid uptake, both PHB and PHV were formed to be accumulated in the biomass.
(4)A conceptual metabolic pathway of the propionic acid conversion into PHV was postulated well quantitatively.
(5)PHB and PHV are biodegradable plastics.