Project/Area Number |
01550425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Tohru Osaka Univ., Environment Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30029350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSIMA Minoru Osaka City Institute of Environmental Sciences, Researcher, 環境科学研究所, 研究員 (70167617)
TOKAI Akihiro Osaka Univ., Environment Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90207522)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Agricultural Chemicals / Health Risk / Fate Analysis / Risk Assessment / Risk Management / Golf Links / リスク・アセスメント / リスク・マネ-ジメント |
Research Abstract |
This report concerns the framework of the risk assessment and management of agricultural chemicals applied to the turf of the golf links. The process of risk assessment includes hazard identification risk estimation and alternative appraisal. In the first place, the run off ratio of indicative chemicals was determined by the experiment in the catchment wholly covered with turf. This value for other chemicals was estimated assuming that the equilibrium state between interstitial water and soil solid were attained. A steady-state mass transport equation for agricultural chemicals were written for each environmental media. We estimated the dose from these chemicals in the both cases of adult and infant. The infant was assumed to be the representative of high sensitive groups. The value of the rate of the ADI to the calculated dose were used for chronic effect, The low dose extrapolation model was used for some carcinogenic substances. In the last, we discussed the framework rearranging the knowledge, experience, strategy and tactics adopted by concerned departments in the local government.