| Project/Area Number |
01550432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (1990) National Institute for Environmental Studies (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Ryuichi Tohoku university, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70109916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAMORI Yuhei National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Division, Hea, 総合研究官 (10142093)
細見 正明 国立公害研究所, 主任研究員 (90132860)
渡辺 信 国立公害研究所, 主任研究官 (10132870)
相崎 守弘 国立公害研究所, 主任研究官 (20109911)
森 忠洋 島根大学農学部, 教授 (20166359)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Polluted lake water / Small animals / 2-methylisoborneol(2-MIB) / Deodorization / Trithigmostoma cucullulus / Injection speed / Musty odor producing microorganisms / Phormidium tenue / カビ臭生成糸状藻類 / 生物膜法 / 2ーMIB / ガスクロマトグラフィ- |
| Research Abstract |
A bio-film process such as an aerobic submerged filter process using ecotechnology has an effect on the removal of algae and the purification of polluted lake water. In this process, it is thought that smaller animals will play an important role by the way filamentous microorganisms belonging to Phormidium sp., Anabaena sp., and Oscillatoria sp. appear in polluted lake water. Particularly Phormidium tenue in these filamentous algae produce musty odor which is caused by 2-methylisoborneol(2MIB). Therefore, deodorization has to be conducted in a water treatment plant especially. This study was conducted for the purpose of clarifying the feeding and decompositional capacity of P. tenue by Protozoa Trithigmostoma cucullulus having a mouth structure fitted to the predation of the filamentous algae. The results obtained from this study are as follows. 1) Sludge extract wasextremely effective as the growth factor in the growth of T. cucullulus. 2) The optimum growth temperature of T. cucullul
… More
us was about 20-25^゚C and it was necessary to keep an aerobic condition in existence and growth. 3) Filamentous P. tenue among some algae was the suitable food for T. cucullulus. 4) The predation speed of T. cucullulus in the case using filamentous algae as food was about 10-30mum/sec. 5) The content of chlorophyll a was extremely low in its reduction rate in the system without T. cucullulus, but markedly reduced in the system with T. cucullulus. 6)The turbidity, TOC and DOC in culture medium were markedly reduced in the system with T. cucullulus as compared without T. cucullulus. 7) Investigation the effect of bacteria and T. cucullulus on the removal of the musty odor produced by P. tenue, the removal activity of the musty odor was markedly enhanced by the predation of P. tenue by T. cucullulus compared with bacteria only. 8) T. cucullulus had high capacity for reducing 2MIB through the predation and decomposition of musty odor producing filamentous algae represented by P. tenue. TON measurement and gaschromatographic analysis confirmed that fixation of musly odor decomposing microorganisms, such as the isolated bacteria and T. cucullulus, into a contach aeration reactor could improve removing efficiency of musty odor remarkably and achieve high-order treatment water. Less