Project/Area Number |
01550433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Eiji Hokkaido Univ., of Concrete, 工学部, 教授 (50001996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Masayuki Hokkaido Polytechnic College, Teacher Fac.of Eng., Professor, 建築科, 教官 (20002024)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Concrete / Hardened Cement Paste / Pore Structure / Pore radius / Frost Damage / コンクリ-ト |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the relationships between frost resistance and pore structures of concrete and that of hardened cement paste were studied by using statistical methods. As results, following conclusion can be 1) The lower limit of pore radius which influences frost damage of concrete is estimated about 200A for the condition of ordinary freezing and thawing test. 2) If the lowest temperature of freezing process is lower than that of ordinary test condition, pore radius effecting frost damage become smaller than the case of ordinary test.