Stress Transfer Mechanism of R/C and SRC Interior Beam-Column Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JOH Osamu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00002014)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Steel and reinforced concrete / Interior beam-column joint / Elasto-plastic deformation / Shear failure / Stress assignment / Deformability / Lateral reinforcement / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリ-ト / 接合部耐力比 / 直交フランジ / 直交ウェブ / 応力伝達機構 / 初亀裂剪断耐力 / 終局剪断耐力 / 梁柱せい比 / 高強度コンクリ-ト / 変形性能
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to clarify a stress transfer mechanism of interior beam-column joints in a reinforced concrete structure (R/C) or a steel and reinforced concrete structure (SRC), and to propose an evaluation of the shear strengths of the joints. The influence factors on these behaviors were supposed to relate to aspects of the beam-column joints. That is a raito of beam depth to column depth as the vertical aspect was selected in consideretion of effection on formation of diagonal strut in the joints. As the horizontal aspect ratios of three kinds of width to a column width were considered because of expecting different effection on stress transfer in each width. The three widths were a frange width of steel beam, a distance between the edge of the frange and a side frange of steel column, and a thickness of cover concrete beside the column frange. Experimental studies were carried out by using cross-shaped specimens with about a half scale under lateral cyclic reverals.
Summary of results are expressed as follows : (1) Double diagonal struts were formed by separation of a transverse web plate of steel column. (2) The stress transfer mechamisms were different in the three zones. (3) Stiffness of a joint was depend on the vertical aspect of the joint. (4) Intical shear cracking strength should be evaluated in consideration of the vertical aspect and existing of the transverse web plate of steel column. (5) Ultimate shear strength was depend on the vertical joint aspect, frame effect consisted of four frange plates around a joint and each width of the three zones. (6) Equations to evaluate the joint strengths above were proposed by regression analysis.