Project/Area Number |
01550437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Yutaka University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (80134211)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Probabilistic approach / Seismic safety / Failure probability / Probability distribution / Random response / Nonlinear seismic response / Ductility factor / Cumulative ductility factor / 地震発生の確率 / 最大値分布 / 再現期待値 / 非線形応答 / 地盤の増幅率 / 地震動 / バイリニア型履歴特性 |
Research Abstract |
The practical method for estimation of seismic safety of structures based on the probabilistic approach is proposed. The followings are described in the final report : The overall estimating flow of the seismic safety of structures is summarized. The probability distribution of maximum ground velocity is evaluated. The power spectrum of ground acceleration is prescribed. The failure probability of structure is computed by the probability distribution of the excitation together with that of the corresponding response. The detailed description of each item is given hereafter. The probability distribution of maximum velocity is estimated by taking account of uncertainty included in the empirical equation of attenuation rule. The non-stationary random process is replaced by the equivalent stationary process in order to simplify the derivation of expressions of nonlinear seismic response. The approximate solutions of expectation and variance of ductility factor and cumulative ductility factor are presented for the systems having bilinear and slip hysteretic restoring force characteristics. The probabilistic property of peak factor is also explained. The numerical examples of failure probability of structures are illustrated. The effects of life time, restoring force, strength and failure ductility factor of structures on the failure probability are investigated.