Research on the Infilled Shear Walls in SRC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  Kobe Univ., Dept., Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40083977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Akinori  Kobe Univ., Dept., Architecture, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50155199)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSRC / Shear Wall / Steel Shear Panel / Ductility / Diagonal Tansion / Stiffness / Strength / Composite Structures / 座屈波 / 鋼板 / 鋼帯ブレ-ス / 終局耐力 / 最大耐力 / 座屈 / 壁厚 / ブレ-ス綱板 / スリップ破壊 / 初期剛性 / 劣化勾配
Research Abstract
In order to make clear the fundamental resisting behaviours of infilled shear walls in SRC structures, fundamental experiments are carried out on unit rigid frames with infilled shear walls. They are classified into the following types :
(a)ordinary infilled reinforced concrete shear panels, . which are very popular,
(b)steel bracing band encased reinforced concrete shear panels, which are already used sometimes practically,
(c)steel shear panel encased reinforced concrete shear panels, (or steel shear panel covered by reinforced concrete panel)
Test results of-series(a)indicates, that resisting mechanisms are composed of the resistance of diagonal compression field by concrete, therefore their stiffnesses and resistances are very high but very brittle, story sway angle reaches only 0, 005. The surrounding rigid frames are always expanded to outsides especially in beams. Test results of series(b)indicates, that there are no difference from type(a). Test results of series(c)indicates, that resisting mechanisms are composed of the resistance of diagonal tension field of steel panel. Through the buckling by diagonal compression, the initial stiffnesses are not so high, thereafter the diagona tension fields are formed on the opposite direction, and behave as main resisting element. The surrounding rigid frames are contracted into insides. Through th is resisting mechanism, type(c)shows initially with fairly small stiffness, then very high resistance and especially very large ductility without loss of resistances. Through this research, the fundamental resisting mechanism of infilled shear walls in SRC structures are clarified and the ways to the new developments are indicated.