Quantitative evaluation method for seismic control effects due to the sidewall of embedded foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ngayuki  Hiroshiama University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30144877)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEarthquake / Dynamic interaction / Impedance / Seismic exciting force / Embedded foundation / Backfilled soil / Separation / Sliding / 地盤 / 基礎 / 相互作用 / 境界積分方程式法 / 制震
Research Abstract
The present research developed a new analytical method for the three dimensional dynamic interacion in the frequency domain which can deal with arbitrary shapes of embedded foundation and visco-elastic multi-layered soil by using a 32bit high quality WORK STATION.
The summary of the method is as follows. The outer domain of a soil is analyzed by indirect boundary integral equation method in the thin layered soil model. The inner domain which contains an irregular soft soil is discretized using the axi-symmetric isoparametric finite elements. Combining equations for the total domain are obtained by applying the principle of virtual displacements to the stiffness equation of the outer domain.
The results obtained by numerical analyses are as follows. The rigidly backfilled soil reduces the maximum response of the superstrucure with the relatively short natural period. Convesely the softly backfilled soil is usefull for the structure with the relatively long natural period.
To investigate the effects of the sidewall on the actual responses of the embedded structure to real earthquake, we obtained the observed data of a reinforced concrete tower with acceleration seismographes and soil pressure guages, and globally evaluated the effects of the sidewalls by comparison of the response spectra of the tower with the theoretical results in the frequency range obtained by using a parameter representing the effective degree of soil pressure along the sidewall.