Standardization of Method for Determination of Material Composition Ratio of Fresh Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionScience Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SIMIZU Akiyuki  Science Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Architecture Faculty of Engineering Lecture, 工学部・第二部建築学科, 専任講師 (50084356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Yuji  Science Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Architecture Faculty of Engineering Research Ass, 工学部第一部建築学科, 助手 (60120169)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFresh concrete / Concentration difference of chloride sodium / Refractometer / Unit water / Unit cement / Ratio of composition / Mixing ratio control / Quality control / 機成材料比
Research Abstract
(1) It is possible for the test method established in this studies to estimate rapidly, simply and accurately the quantity ratio of composition of fresh concrete (water, cement, aggregates and air) through joint use of a concentration refractometer of chloride sodium and a gravimeter. As the amount of absorption water on cement must be excluded from the effective water to estimate the unit water of fresh concrete, it was determined quantitatively. The sample solution to measure the specific gravity of cement suspension was prepared to mix 4l of water with 2l of the fresh concrete sample contained 200g of chlolide sodium solution with 25% of concentration for measure of unit water. The volume of air in fresh concrete was measured with the test by pressure method from another sample.
(2) As result of extensive investigation of the quality control system in ready-mixed concrete plants, it was known that the difference of mixing ratio of fresh concrete for expectation was hardly checked after the mixture.
(3) This method is useful for an advancement and stability of quality of concrete at a ready-mixed concrete plant or at a job site of construction, but in all cases it is must be considered the sampling of batch concrete for the test.
(4) This method applies to high strength concrete with particular properties. As a little difference for expected mixing ratio influences the properties, it is suitable for the quality control of such a concrete.