Research of Seismic Reliability Analysis of Structural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Koichiro  Kansai University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sanshiro  Kansai University, Department of Information Processing, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (40067749)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsQuantification / Seismic Reliability / Structural Systems / Damageability / Modeling / Sensitivity / Probabilistic Response / Strong Nonlinearity / 実測強震記録 / 常時微動記録 / 地盤定数 / 非定常スペクトル特性 / 等価線形化法 / 非線形応答 / 2次モ-メント応答 / 非定常スペクトル / ランダム地震入力 / 2次モ-メント応答評価 / 確定地震入力 / 弾塑性構造物 / 応答変動 / 免震・制震システム / 地震信頼性解析 / 構造物被害予測
Research Abstract
Quantification of seismic reliability or seismic safety of structural systems has become one of the important research subjects in connection with the damageability of structural systems. The objective of this research is modeling of random earthquake excitation with non-stationary spectral characteristics, analyzing seismic reliability of structural systems based on the probabilistic moment response and developing of concrete and effective approach to estimation of seismic structural reliability.
The main research items for this objective were
1. estimation of probabilistic earthquake response of structural systems with multi-degree-of-freedom having bi-linear or poly-linear hysteretic characteristics,
2. calculation of sensitivity of this response to the predominant angular frequency and the shaping factor,
3. selection and quantification of effective parameter to seismic safety of structural systems.
Following the above research items, studies were carried out and their results were categorized into three parts entitled by (1) estimation of earthquake input characteristics and ground amplification characteristics, (2) analysis of seismic reliability of structural systems and (3) analysis of the optimum active control force of structural systems subjected to earthquake excitation.
The results were confined to rather fundamental stage of the research as presented in the report paper.
However, continuous efforts are unavoidable for the completion of the objective of this research from the broader sense of an earthquake engineering view point. We have made resolution to take a further step toward this research objective.