A Special Characteristic of a Ground in Urban Area as Heat Source or Sink, and Its Conservation and Utilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Minoru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029268)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGround Temperature / Underground Development / Thermal Environment in Subway / Groundwater Temperature / Urban Thermal Pollution / Earth Surface Heat Budget / 地下鉄の熱環境
Research Abstract
1. Data acquisition and analysis about ground temperature in urban area.
By observation of groundwater temperature in wells and other survey, it becomes clear that the actual condition of ground temperature in Osaka city area is higher than the value it has been said.
2. Analysis of the influence of urbanization upon heat source/sink capacity of a ground.
Firstly, permissible heat gain was defined as an index of cooling effect in underground space. After that, its value under some example condition and effects of several factors on the permissible heat gain were calculated numerically. As the result of this analysis, it was seen that its value is smaller than the usual level of heat gain in underground space, but convection due to subsurface flow increase the permissible heat gain to a considerable degree.
3. Examination about the making of ground temperature distribution map in urban area.
From the results of numerical study, it was predicted that impervious pavement on the earth surface and heat flow from buildings under the ground increase the ground temperature, but the correlation between results of numerical prediction and observation in part-1 is not very clear.
4. Discussion about the utilization of heat source/sink capacity for cooling and heating in underground space.
In this part, Numerical simulation about thermal environment in subway is performed as typical underground space in urban area. After proving the simulation result by using observation result, the relationship between internal heat gain and thermal environment in subway was examined.