A Study on Children's Use of Playing-Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kyousuke  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00005521)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordschild / play / play-park / play-spaces / service area / conditions of residential area / play-mates / distribution of distance / 児童の遊び / 遊び場分布 / 遊びの戸外化
Research Abstract
My object in this study is to make it clear that the types on children's use of playing-life are affected by the distribution of places where children can play, in the cases where children want to play in their residential area of the city.
On this subject, I have already explained in "a study on children's playing-life part 2" (p. 118-p. 125, Transactions of architectural institute of Japan, No. 326, April 1983), that tendencies of children's use of playing-spaces are basically affected by the person whom children play with. In Japan, when a child play alone or plays with members of his or her own family, he or she mainly plays in his or her house or in his or her house lot. In another case, when a child plays with his or her friends, he or she mainly plays out of his or her house and out of his or her house lot.
And, I have explained in "a study on children's playing-life part 4" (p. 110-p. 120, Transactions of architectural institute of Japan, No. 343, September 1984), on the extent o … More f distance where child use to play. In Japan, when children play out of their house lot with their friends, they play in the extent of about 80 meters from their own houses of from the house of their friends whom they play with on that time.
So, according to the results that I have explained, in this study. I try to show the relation between the types of playing-spaces where children can play in the extent of 80 meters from their own house or from the houses of their friends whom they play with, and the spaces where children use practically in their play.
The resolts in this study are as follows ;
1. In the type including a play-park or a play-lot in the extent of 80 meters, most of the spaces where children are playing, are play-parks or play-lots. It's few cases that children play on the streets or in vacant lots.
2. In the type including no play-parks nor play-lots, and nor vacant lots in the extent of 80 meters, most of the places where children are playing, are streets.
3. In the type including no play-parks nor play-lots, but including vacant lots in the extent of 80 meters, children usually play in vacant lots or on the streets. And, they play more in vacant lots than on the streets. Less