| Project/Area Number |
01550468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akihiko Totohashi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70042520)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Lifelong Education / Network of centers / Connection with rooms / Open planning / Individual learning / ついで利用率 / 個人利用希望率 / 生涯学習のまちづくり / 施設の機能間連携 |
| Research Abstract |
The major educational method of japanese adult education was class learning system,but life-long education should be naturally individual learning. I have insisted that lifelong education center should be accepted openplan to be able to learn individually. My survey is as follows. 1. The first survey a was questionnaire for 244 cities from 1989 to 1990. It was 70% that life-long educational servicing should be done by renewal of existing centers, and 20% that the new center should be built. 2.They answered on the most important point of center, it was 69% that network of centers should be regarded, 58.6% was connection with rooms and 41.4% was open planning of centers. 3. The second survey was visiting and asking the questions for 17 centers. It was 94.1% that the most important point was connection with rooms, 58.4% for open planning of centers. 4. The third survey was questinnaire for users of 4 centers. They requested using personally almost every room and it came out that high using-rate for using some other interesting rooms than purpose room showed the high demand for open planning.