| Project/Area Number |
01550469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Shoji Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023321)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Patient / Ratio of out-room / Ratio of Active-Behavior / 4-Beds-Room / Day-Space / Recreation Behavior / Demand of Behavior / Hospital and Nursing Home / 生活動行要求 / 病棟 / 病室 / 特養 / 老人保健施設 / ねたきり / 患者 / 生活 / 離床率 |
| Research Abstract |
For this studies, I investigated 3 hospitals (9 wards) and 2 nursing homes, about patients behavior in beds-room and dayspaces every ten minutes a day. And the results are follow. DEMAND OF BEHAVIOR FROM VIEW OF RATIO OF OUT-ROOM AND ACTIVE BEHAVIOR : The ratio of out-room is related with the quality of day space. In the wards and nursing homes which have many day spaces, the mean of every patients' ratio of out-room is larger and the mean of the ratio of active behavior in the bed-room is smaller than that in wards in which have no day spaces. And ratio of [out-room + active behavior] are distributed all alike in every hospitals and nursing homes. It might stand for the demand of behavior. DEMAND OF TERRITORY IN BED ROOM : In 4-beds room, many patients behave toward their bed-side-tables. In the cases when the bed-side-table is in the center of beds, patients distribute their goods both sides of their beds, and make the good territory in meaning of privacy and communication. DEMAND OF BEHAVIOR FORM VIEW OF DAY SPACE : Many patients distribute the day spaces for their purposes, and use them for a change in many cases. So the day spaces must be established to some variety mode.