Study on Conservation and Guidance System during the Formative Period of the Housing Environment in Building Agreement Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10115983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90107350)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBuilding agreement / Housing environment / Consensus building / Neighbourhood participation / Environmental conservation / Guidance of environment / Town planning / Housing development / 協定更新 / 住民自治
Research Abstract
A building agreement can be considered a social institution for managing a living environment by the people in a local community. However, the large majority of building agreements are agreements not requiring the agreement of the people. Because of this situation, various problems have arisen in these communities over the operation of building agreements. At the same time, it is necessary to examine measures for operating the building agreements over a long period of time.
The objective of this study is to examine methods for renewal of building agreement and make effective the functions of housing environment building through neighborhood participation by application of agreement. With these objectives in mind, we have clarified the actual conditions of the operation of building agreement at housing developments where the housing environment has been on its way to maturity. Furtherermore, in this research, the actual state of the neighborhood activities for concluding a building agreement after securing the consensus was surveyed. Finally, from the results of this study, the basic conditions were examined for conservation and guidance of the housing environment.
From the finding of the survey, it was found that the activities for building consensus for building agreement varied according to the reasons why the building agreement was concluded or according to environmental conditions of the community. By analyzing the survey results, the following were argued to be the keys for promoting consensus building as conservation and guidance of housing environment in building agreement areas : (1)attractiveness of the local community, (2)leadership type, (3)motivation for activities, (4)conditions of housing environment, (5)support from the local authorities. It was proposed that it's necessary to have controls with spaces with flexibility as well as utilization of neighborhood organization.