Study on Changes of Housing Environment and Methods for the Preservation of It in New Towns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90107350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10115983)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNew Town / Store / Building agreement / Housing estate / Environment management / 住環境 / 新住宅市街地開発法 / 高蔵寺ニュ-タウン / 宅地分割 / 土地区画整理法 / 都市機能
Research Abstract
The housing area and commercial area are separated by planning of a new town. But in several new towns like Kozoji New Town small stores are permitted to open because the provision of shopping facilities, its location, size, and character can not be possible. If all aspects of a new town are not changeable, continued growth and progressive improvement are not ensured. There are problems. If many small stores generate spontaneously like Kozoji New Town, the economic efficiency of shopping grows but the amenity of housing area is disturbed. The purpose of this study is to propose the methods for the preservation of housing environment. This study is composed of surveys of small stores to generate spontaneously in Kozoji new town in Aichi Prefecture and of environmental factor to influence the amenity of housing area. The number of small stores counted by us every three years increases in housing area. Apart from economic aspects shopping provides a social function acting as a focus of the community. We employ questionnaires and inquire on the countermeasures of storekeepers for preservation of environmental amenity. The most important countermeasure is not to disturb the solitude of life by the noise of motor vehicles. Ten percents of small stores are ruined. Disused stores give the bad impression to townscape of housing area. Building Agreement is necessary but is not useful for the destored townscape given by the ruin of disused stores.