Project/Area Number |
01550472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Katsuyuki Osaka University, College of General Education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50029146)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Elevation Design / Architectural Design / Expert System / Chokuhotai-Bunkatsu-Zu / Stereographics / Anaglyph / Converse View / Reverse View / 実体視 / コンピュ-タ-・グラフィックス / 建築立面の意匠設計 / AI / トラセ / 非線形計画法 / モデュロ-ル / シンプレックス探索 |
Research Abstract |
It is hard for those who have insufficient skill in descriptive geometry or drawing to recognize three-dimentional objects or spaces and to process them. This study is on the application of anaglyphic method for a visual interface of an expert system for architectural elevation design used by them. The results were obtained as follows. 1. It is necessary for eyepoints just to fit viewpionts for synthesizing of aglyphic figures to get distortionless shape of reproduced 3-D image. The descriptive geometrical method is applicable for estimation about how much distort the shape of reproduced image when eyepoints are out of viewpionts. 2. Interesting new views as converse view or reverse view are obtained by anaglyphic method. The descriptive geometrical method is also applicable for estimation about how much distort the shape of reproduced image at these views. 3. A computer program which synthesize anaglyphic figures to produce distortionless reproduced image looked as if they really exists are obtained on the basis of above mentioned. 4. An integrated anaglyphic visualization system with large scale screen(1.2mH x 1.8mW)is made up of an electronic projection device, PCVIEWER(InFocus Inc.), a personal laptop computer, PC-9801NC(NEC Inc.), and over head projecter. The descriptive geometrical method is also applicable for estimation about how much distort the shape of reproduced image for these case.