On The Development of Graphic Information System to Support Transportation Network Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eegin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50040449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAWA Yoshiaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engin., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50183760)
KIJIMA Yasufumi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90040427)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComputer Mapping / Geographical Information System / Transportation Planning / Computer Graphics / Traffic Flow Allocation / I-A Algorithm / Bus Service Network / Road Network / ネットワ-ク解析 / 路線バスサ-ビス / ダイクストラ法 / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
(1) In developing a transportation network plan, it is generally required to handle bulky numerical data as well as various maps, in order to understand planning condition of a study area. However, as the volume of data increase, not only it requires a lot of times and efforts to handle them, but it becomes difficult to realize problems hidden under those data, especially to analyze those data in relation to a location of specific sites that data represents. For the purpose of eliminating those technical difficulties, the team has studied to develop computer mapping techniques. In the process of study, transportation network planning for the Kumamoto urban area has been taken as the case.
(2) The study has developed two types of programs : firstly, analytical tools such as to evaluate accessibility of people by car or by bus, and to allocate traffic flow using I-A algorithm : secondly, mapping tools to present basic data or results of analysis, visually. Though a work station can be use … More d for both types of programs, the study has used personal computers that had been linked to the work station for data editing and graphic presentation. We made such arrangement in order to reduce occupation time of faster system by works that human interaction or interference are frequently required.
(3) The study has edited, such data as the census district base population census data, or various network data that transportation planning committee had constructed, for the system mentioned above. In addition to basic analysis of those data, the case study has showed that it is urgent to complete ring trunk roads and new bus service lines that correspond trip demands for circumferential direction. It also evaluated impacts of planned ring road for the year 2000 on traffic flows pattern.
(4) Those case study also has showed that computer mapping technique can be used as an effective tool for planning studies, because it makes easier to understand bulky numerical data in relation to spatial structure of the study area. It also will be able to overcome such conflicts in graphic presentation as that planner needs quick and continuous presentation of both total image of the study area and detailed image of the part of the area. Less