Study on Re-arrangement of Administrative Space of School Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Satoru  Nihon University College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60114592)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchool Building / Educational Facility / School Organization / Administrative Space / Teachers' Room / 学校経営 / オ-プンスク-ル / 学校運営 / 教職員スペ-ス
Research Abstract
1. Survey the daily life of teachers and places of 4 primary schools, which are different of plan-type and school organization. Problems of planning of administrative spaces are revealed.
2. Survey 2 newly-built primary schools, which have both central administrative space constituted of office space, staff lounge, instructional material space, etc, and teachers' station near classroom. Function and role of each space are evaluated.
3. Survey 3 types of lower high schools, which are (1) with only central teachers' room, (2) with both central teachers' room and teachers' station for each grade, (3) with both central teachers' room and laboratory for each subject, Problems and effectiveness of station and laboratory are revealed.
4. Depended on those results mentioned above, planning method for re-arranging of administrative spaces of school building and necessary consideration on school organization are proposed.