Basic Research on the Dimension of CLEARANCE Near Human Body Which Corresponds to the Transformation of Living Style.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Shoichi  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90120592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Kazuo  Chiba Technical College, Department of Industrial Design, Professor., 工業デザイン学科, 教授 (00058752)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsClearance / Human Dimension / Interior Planning / Anthropometry / Living Behavior / 生活行為 / 室内計画 / 動的人体計測 / 居住形態 / 動作域 / 動作寸法 / クリアランス
Research Abstract
For interior planning, the body dimensions and the action space included in these are a part of the most basic important data. They are used to design the space effectively and to make the interior easier to use. However, it is not so easy to find the body dimension and space dimension data suitable for the purpose of interior planning from the existing research reports.
From the point of view of application of interior planning, it was believed that original measuring methods had to be developed while still following the basic items decided by the Japan Ergonomics Research Society. The reasons for this are as follows.
(1) The final purpose of interior planning is the composition of space, but in many cases it becomes important to grasp the body and the body periphery as one group, rather than using detailed values for each part of the body.
(2) Also, in regard to the body dimensions themselves, in many cases there is a demand for measuring values from the dynamic point of view rather than for static measuring values. In many cases, the effect also will be small when only the human body and not the living space with a combination of human body and objects is taken as subject.
(3) The body dimensions in the field of ergonomics and the body dimensions which are the object for interior planning do not necessarily coincide. Accordingly, a method to add the " clearance " between the human body and objects must be clarified to obtain the design dimensions from the body dimensions.
This report is composed of the following.
(a) Research trend before this report.
(b) Regarding the definition of CLEARANCE for interior planning.
(c) Temporal changes of the behavior on the various postures.
(d) Measurements of the CLEARANCE by using clothes.
(e) A experimental study on the CLEARANCE of upper limbs' movements.
(f) A trial plan for the outlook of this report.