A study on the technical specifications of exterior and interior finish works in the Crown Prince's Palaco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Shigekatsu  Toyohashi University of Technology Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043598)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapanese Modern Architecture / Architecture of the Imperial Household / Crown Prince's Palace / Technique of Modern Architecture / Exterior and Interior / Finish Work / Technical Specification / 宮延建築
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the materials and the finish works on the exterior and interior of the Crown Prince's Palace (1908, the present Guest palace) on the basis of the technical specifications held in the Imperial Household Agency.
The structure of this palace is the steel framed reinforced brick construction and the exterior walls are finished with the range ashlar masonry of granite. The lime cement mortal as old material was used at the joints of this masonry. But the terra cotta as new material was used at the bulusters and statuary ornaments were unprecedented in Japan.
The joiner's finish of interior was complete and reflected the development in the past. Other interior decorations were most excellent and full of variety in Meiji-Era.
These specifications used together the techniques introduced in the past and in course of construction.
The specifications in the Crown Prince's palace were standardized and propagated to Japanese modern architecture with development of the reinforced concrete structure and steel structure after 1910 by the technicians and craftmen engaged in this construction.