Research on Figures of Nepalese Medieval Chok Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsuhiko  Nippon Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50049706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTSU Takayuki  Nippon Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Assistant., 工学部, 教育技術員 (20215114)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNepal / Bahi / Chok / architectural history / 王宮建築 / 類型化 / 復原 / 保存
Research Abstract
This research is intended to grasp historically the whole aspect of the structures-type of the traditional architecture in the Kathmandu Valley, Nepal to chose in advance what kind of structure to preserve. Nepalese architecture usually contains two type of structure-one is courtyard one and the other is multistories tower. This time for the above purpose we aim the court-yard structures.
As the results we are able to draw out the following conclusion : Nepalese courtyard structure mainly exists of monasteries and of royal buildings complex. In comparison with the two type of architecure remained the historical records of monasteries like I Baha Bahi in Patan goes back than from that of royal buildings. On the other hand the courtyard of the latter called Chok adopted a structure of highly religious monastery, and Malla Dynasy established a form of complete architecture as the royal building. Then it changed to the present form since the early stage of Shah Dynasty in the late 18th century.