The Development of Well Logging Method by Spectrum Analyses of Rock Drilling Noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Iwao  Hokkaido University Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHARA Masuyuki  Hokkaido University Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90001990)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBoring / Well logging method / Rock drilling noises / Spectrum analyses / Mechanical properties of rock / Dominant frequency / 07Skewness factor of amplitude probability density function / 探査 / ボ-リング / 穿孔音 / スペクトル / 振幅確率密度分布
Research Abstract
In this research, the analyses on the spectrum and the amplitude probability density function of rock drilling noises were carried out in order to obtain the mechanical properties of rock with real time during boring. Practically, drilling noises were detected by the transducer fixed to the triーconebit and the telemeter mounted on the upper end of rod. Furthermore, the rock noises were restored to the original wave through a reverse operation by the transfer function from the bit tooth to the transducer.
As the results of these analyses, it was confirmed that a liner relationship existed between the mechanical properties of rock and the characteristics of the spectrum of rock drilling noises for example the maximum dominant value of high frequency component against the component value of 600 Hz. Also a liner relationship existed between the mechanical properties and the skewness or the flatness factor of the amplitude probability density function. These relations were liner enough for practical application. On the basis of these achievements it became possible to develop a new and original well logging method.