| Project/Area Number |
01550494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIDA Yuzuru Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60184165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Toshiki Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50210935)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Ultrasonic Inspection Method / Resolution / Data Processing / Geophysical Prospecting / 超音波デ-タ処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The research for the improvement of resolution on the ultrasonic inspection method was carried out. Consequently, the following results were obtained : 1. In the case of media of low absorption characteristics, not only the resolution is greatly improved, but also the imformation of polarity and phase in reflected waves is preserved thorough the wavelet processing. 2. The Velocity Distribution in Media is Analyzed by CDP Stack Data. 3. In the case of media of high absorption characteristics, the resolution is improved by the wavelet processing using the synthesized wavelet at arbitrary depth as the new basic wavelet including the absorption characteristics. 4. When CDP stack, wavelet processing, migration and synthetic, accoustic impedance log are applied to the data from a phantom model of human body, great improvement of resolution and the interpretation for physical properties become available compared with the conventional ultrasonic inspecti on method. 5. By using the vertical section along the arbitrary line direction and the display which combines the vertical section with the time slice section, the interpretation of three dimensional data volume becomes feasible.