Study of Effect of Thermal Insulation Lining for Heat Transfer Control into Air Current from Hot Rock Around It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Yoshiaki  Yamaguchi University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Osam  Yamaguchi University, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20127765)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeat Transfer Control / Rock Insulation by Shot Creat / Improvement of Underground Environment / Prediction Calculation / In Situ Experiment / Thermal Conduction in Rock / 高温岩盤 / 連成解析 / 熱伝達制御 / 地下環境改善 / 岩盤内熱伝導 / 予測解析 / 現場実験 / 断熱材吹付け / 採鉱
Research Abstract
It is demanded to make heat transfer into air current just after development as possible as small in order to extract the ores in hot rock by conventional mining method. The authors, therefore, carried out investigations on effect of rock insulation by shot creat lining of heat resistance material. That ia, they developed a computing program for prediction calculation of transient climate in underground air current by using personal computer and they carried out prediction calculation on effect of thermal insulation lining. Actual shot creat lining was done in an interval of the drift excavated in hot ground and variation of climate with time was monitored. The results obtained from such numerical computations and experimental observations are as the followings :
The temperature on the lining wall are lower than those on rock wall although the rock around the lining may be little cooled.
Temperature gradient in the lining material is large but, as thermal conductivity of the material is small, heat transfer from rock into air current decreases and air temperature just after beginning of ventilation is lower than that in case of no lining.
Only the case of 3cm thick lining was carried out in in situ experiment but, in prediction analyses, relationship between thermal insulation effect and lining thickness was investigated through calculations varying lining thickness in order to discuss about the optimum thickness of lining in practice.