Determination of Activities in High Carbon Liquid Iron Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHISE Eiji  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO-OKA Akira  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20026008)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThermodynamics / Activity / High Carbon Iron Alloy / Silver-Manganese Alloy / Knudsen Cell Mass Spectroscopy / FeーMnーC合金の熱力学 / Ag-Mn合金の熱力学 / Fe-Mn-C合金の熱力学
Research Abstract
In order to determine the activity coefficient of Mn in Fe-Mn-C alloy by means of the distribution equilibrium of Mn between Fe-Mn-C alloy and Ag-Mn alloy, it is necessary to know the activity of Mn in the Ag-Mn alloy. Knudsen cell mass spectrometry is employed to study the liquid Ag-Mn alloy. The activity coefficients are determined by the ion intensity ratio method and Gibbs-Duhem integration method. The activity curves at 1573K and 1523K are obtained. The following activity coefficients of Mn at infinite dilution are obtained.
The activities of Mn and C in liquid Fe-Mn-C alloys in the concentration range, N_<Mn> : 0 0.4, N_C : 0.04 0.1, are determined. The distribution equilibrium of Mn between liquid Fe-Mn-C alloy and liquid Ag-Mn alloy at various Mn potential and C concentration are studied. The obtained data are analyzed by assuming that liquid Fe-Mn alloy obeys ideal solution and that it is enough to consider up to the second order interaction in expressing the composition dependence of the activity coefficient. The following results are obtained.