Development of Mathematical Model for The Reduction of Cement-Bonded Cold Pellets Containing Carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA TAKEAKI  Kyushu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40112312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO ROKURO  Kyushu University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60037794)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCarbon / Cement-Bonded Cole Pellet / Reduction / Solution Loss Reaction / Variation of Pressure / Variation of Temperature / Cement / Rate of Reaction / セメント
Research Abstract
The reduction of cement-bonded cold pellet at 1100^゚C in nitrogen ro carbon monoxide gas stream was investigated experimentally and theoretically. The pellets were made from hematite powder, carbon and cement mixtures. The effects of hematite particle size, hematite/carbon ratio, gas flow rate, and the kind of gas on degree of metallization were studied. The pressure and the temperature in the pellet were measured during the reaction. The results were summarized as follows.
1) Reaction rate increased with increase of carbon content.
2) The temperature in the pellet was lower about 100 degrees than bulk gas temperature during reaction.
3) The maximum pressure in the pellet was about 400mmH_2O higher than bulk pressure during the reaction.
4) In N_2 atmosphere, reaction rate decreased with increase of flow rate and the reaction stopped before disappearance of carbon and hematite.
5) On the other hand, in CO atmosphere, reaction rate increased with increase of gas flow rate.
6) The carbon oxidation control model could not explain the experimental results.
7) The grain model considering gaseous reduction of iron oxide, carbon solution loss reaction, gaseous diffusion in the pellet, and mass transfer in the gas film represented the tendency of the experimental results.