Project/Area Number |
01550526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASABE Minoru Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | silicon / pig iron / desiliconization / Cl_2 / reaction rate / H_2 / 製鉄 / 溶鉄 / ケイ素 / 銅 / 塩化物 / 塩素 / 水素 / 鉄鋼製錬 / 珪素 |
Research Abstract |
Objects of the research were fundamental studies on production of semiconductor silicon from silicon including in molten pig iron. Iron including silicon and saturated by carbon are melted in hydrogen atmosphere and chlorine was introduced into the bottom of the molten iron. Experimental results are as follows : (1)Reaction rate can be expressed as first order equation for silicon content in the iron. (2)Relation between reaction rate and temperature can be expressed by Arrhenius equation. (3)Apparent activation energy was 60 kcal/mol. (4)Over 50 ml/min of flow rate, the reaction rate was not affected by the flow rate of the reaction gas. (5)The larger amount of molten iron, the more efficiency of chlorine gas. (6)The procedure was applied to removal of copper from molten steel, however the copper did not remove.