Capacity and Estimation on Liquid Spray Cooling on a Hot Surface of Just Solidified Steel Shell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Natsuo  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30026041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Yoshikuni  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engg., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30026132)
ISHII Ryuji  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20026339)
TAKUDA Hirohiko  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engg., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20135528)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpray or Mist Cooling / Design of Nozzle Geometry / Impinging Two-Phase Jet / Simulation of Two-Phase Flow Fields / Heat Transfer Process / Spray Film Cooling / Film Boiling Mechanism / 07Interaction between Liquid Particles and Solid Wall / 鋼材の緩冷却 / 流れ場の数値解析 / スプレ-ノズルの設計 / 空気と水滴群の流れ場 / ライデンフロスト温度 / 二相流の自由噴流 / 膜沸騰機構 / 壁面と粒子群の衝突 / スプレ-およびミスト / ガス-粒子2相非平衡ノズル / ノズルの形状設計 / 粒子群離散化モデル / ガス-粒子の相自由噴流 / 2相流の固体壁面との相互作用 / 冷却能制御 / 沸騰・非沸騰
Research Abstract
We believe that the beforehand desired purpose of this research has been attained for the most part. The research basically covers a few special fields such as fluid dynamics, two-phase flow theory, heat transfer and numerical analysis, and therefore the research consists of three stages. The results obtained here are summarized as follows :
First, the nozzle flow of a two-phase mixture composed of gas and water-droplets, which is commonly applied to the secondary cooling zone of continuously cast slabs, has been analyzed and it has been investigated how the phase nonequilibrium phenomena occur in the subsonic as well as supersonic nozzle flows. Also, the establishment of the condition for optimum nozzle performance has been clarified from the standpoint of nozzle geometry.
Second, in order to find the theoretical heat transfer mechanism of mist cooling on a hot plate with surface temperatures in excess of the Leidenfrost point a numerical analysis of subsonic and supersonic one-phase and gas-particle two-phase jets impinging, on a flat plate normal to flow has been investigated in detail by comparing the two-phase results with the corresponding one-phase ones.
Third, the interaction between an impinging water jet and a conducting flat surface at a high temperature has been analyzed focusing upon the occurrence of the film boiling. It is considered that the boiling mechanism of two-phase mixture consisting of air and water-droplets on a hot plate can be treated as being analogous to that of the impinging water jet. The study of liquid spray cooling of a highly heated surface is being in progress from on experimental and theoretical point of view. The result will be reported in neav distant future.