Analysis of the Liquid State Fabrication Process of Aluminum Alloy Matrix Composites with Al_2O_3 Fiber of Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nobuyuki  Kyusgu University, Faculty of Engineering, Dpt. of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20108666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Keisaku  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Dpt. of Materials Science and Enginee, 工学部, 教授 (40038005)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComposites / Alumina fiber / Aluminum alloy / Wettability / Contact angle / Infiltration process / FRM / Electroless plating / 高圧鋳造法 / 真空吸引法
Research Abstract
To study the principles of the liquid state fabrication of metal matrix composites, the infiltration process of molten mital into Al_2O_3 fiber perform was investigated both experimentally and analytically. The influences of surface morphorogy of Al_2O_3, metal coating and moving rate of liquid, on the wettability of molten Al to Al_2O_3 was also measured. Firstly, the influences of surface morphology and porosity on the wettability of sintered Al_2O_3 powder or fiber substrates by molten Al was investigated by the sessile drop method. The apparent contact angles (rheta) of molten Al on sintered fiber substrate and lustrous sintered powder substrate were almost equal to those calculated by Cassie's equation, the rule of mixture for wettability ; rheta was calculated from the contact angle (rheta_1) on smooth transparent Al_2O_3 substrate and the surface porosity (fvs) which was evaluated from the bulk porosity (fv) of substrate. On the other hand, rheta on the lusterless sintered powde … More r substrate was much larger than that estimated from rheta_1 and fvs evaluated from fv. rheta on the lusterless substrate was accurately estimated from the surface porosity (fvs) measured by an image processing system. Secondly, the influences of thickness (delta) of coating layer and temperature on the wettability of molten Al on Ni ion plated Al_2O_3 was evaluated. Ni coating reduced the wetting angle from 90-110^<> to less than 10^<> when delta was larger than 0.1, 0.5 and 0.8mum at 973, 1073 and 1173K, respectively. Further, the advancing and receding wetting angle of moving liquid on Al_2O_3 were measured as a function of moving rate of the liquid front. Finally, the infiltration process of molten metal into Al_2O_3 fiber perform was analyzed by using D'Arcy's law on fluid flow in a porous media, with the consideration of surface tension and wettability of the molten metal. The experimental study on the infiltration of molten Pb and Al revealed the validity of the analysis with an assumption of a distribution of different sizes of pores in the perform. Less