Microstructures and PTC-Mechanism in Pb TiO_3-TiO_2 PTC Ceramics for High Temperature Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masuo  Tohoku University, Dept. of Material Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80133049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Dept. of Material Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10171175)
TANAKA Terumi  Tohoku University, Dept. of Material Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70005289)
HOMMA Motofumi  Tohoku University, Dept. of Material Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPbTiO_3-TiO_2 Ceramics / PTC Thermistor / Control of Curie Temperature / PTCR Mechanism / Interfaces between Ferroelectric and Non-Ferroelectric / Additions of Oxides of Transitional Elements / 測定雰囲気 / PbTiO_3-TiO_2セラミックス / 強誘電体-非強誘電体界面
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present studies is to establish the preparation techniques of PbTiO_3-TiO_2 ceramics as PTC thermistors, and to clarify the PTCR mechanisms. The obtained results are summarized as follows ;
1. Optimum conditions of preparing techniques are established. Optimum compositions are PbTiO_3-(30-80)mol%TiO_2, and which are fired at 975゚C-1025゚C for 2 hr in Ar atmosphere.
2. Heating temperatures of the thermistors can be controlled by lowering the Curie temperature. of the system with the addition-of SrTiO_3. For an example, the Curie temperatures of the samples with 30%SrTiO_3 addition, is around 350゚C.
3. The addition of oxides of transition metals increased the PTCR properties, and furthermore improved their stabilities.
4. Present studies find that the PTCR properties are originated not only from the interfaces of ferroelectric PbTiO_3 grains, but also interfaces of PbTiO_3 and TiO_2 grains. This results are obtained by the direct - observations of temperature resistivities properties on the samples where Pt electrodes are connected with the coarse grains of PbTiO_3 and TiO_2.
The atmosphere for resistivity-temperature measurement affects PTCR properties, which are disappeared with vacuum atmosphere. Then the oxygen plays important role in originating the PITCR properties.