Project/Area Number |
01550544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASUGI Takayuki Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20108567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiko Miyagi National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40042254)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | IVa-VIII compound / Intermetallic compound / B2 type / CoTi / High temperature deformation / Superlattice dislocation / Phase stability / CoHf / 耐熱材料 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to understand the strength anomaly and to attempt to improve the toughness of B2-type intermetallic compounds. The following results were obtained. 1. Whether strength anomaly is operative was observed on CoTi, CoZr, CoHf, NiTi and FeTi intermetallics. Result showed that CoTi, CoZr, Colif and NiT! displayed the strength anomaly while Fe Ti did not displayed. Tis strength anomaly was examined also in the pseudobinary alloys FeTI-CoTi-NiTi. 2. Operative slip systems iri CoTi single crystals were determined by means of optical microscopy and transmission electron microscopy and shown to be(011)<001>in wide range of temperatures and orientations. Also, TEM weak observation indicated that<001>dislocation was not dissociated into partials. 3. It was proposed that strength anomaly is due to core structure of a<001>dislocation. 4. A number of B2-type intermetallic compounds were reviewed in terms of operative slip systems and thereby anisotropy of elastic parameters and APB energy were shown to be important.