Hydrogen Embrittlement of Fe-based and Ni-based Amophous Alloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yoshikiyo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10047574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Tohru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, R, 工学部, 助手 (30137252)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsiron boron phosphrous silicon alloys / amorphous metal / hydrogen embrittlement / ductile brittle transition temperature / electrical resistivity / Mossbauer spectroscopy / 放射光小角散乱 / FeーBーPーSi合金 / 延性脆性遷移温度 / 鉄ーボロンーシリコン合金 / 鉄ーリンーシリコン合金 / メスバウァ-効果 / 鉄糸合金 / 延性-脆性遷移温度
Research Abstract
The effect of hydrogen on the ductility and the structure of Fe_<78>(B_<1-x>P_x)_<15>Si_7 amorphous alloys (x=O- 1.0) have been examined by measuring the ductile-brittle transition temperatures (DBTT), the electrical resistivities and Mossbauer effects. By cathodically charging the specimens with hydrogen, the DBTT rises with increase iii absorbed hydrogen contents. The electrical resistivity and the isomer shift of hydrogen charged specimen have indicated that the hydrogen embrittlement at temperatures below the DBTT is caused by the formation of hydride-like bonding between B, P and H. The increase in DBTT by hydrogenation is decreased by increasing P contents. This may be due to the lower dissolution temperature of P-H bonding than B-H bonding in the alloy.